placeholder image to represent content

Taxonomy and Classification Vocabulary

Quiz by Dana Sparks

Feel free to use or edit a copy

includes Teacher and Student dashboards

Measure skills
from any curriculum

Tag the questions with any skills you have. Your dashboard will track each student's mastery of each skill.

With a free account, teachers can
  • edit the questions
  • save a copy for later
  • start a class game
  • automatically assign follow-up activities based on students’ scores
  • assign as homework
  • share a link with colleagues
  • print as a bubble sheet

Our brand new solo games combine with your quiz, on the same screen

Correct quiz answers unlock more play!

New Quizalize solo game modes
14 questions
Show answers
  • Q1
    A phylogenetic classification system that uses shared derived characters and ancestry as the sole criterion for grouping taxa.
    Kingdom
    Evolution
    Cladistics
    Inheritance
    30s
  • Q2
    The evolutionary history of a species or group of related species
    Taxonomy
    Species
    Generations
    Phylogeny
    30s
  • Q3
    Classification tool used in identifying organisms or materials
    Taxonomy
    Dichotomous key
    Naming
    Grouping
    30s
  • Q4
    a branching tree depicting evolutionary relationships among organisms
    Family Tree
    Tree of Life
    Kingdom Tree
    Cladogram/phylogenetic tree
    30s
  • Q5
    Classification system in which each species is assigned a two-part scientific name
    Categorizing
    Grouping
    Common Name
    Binomial nomenclature
    30s
  • Q6
    to organize living organisms in a meaningful way
    Putting in Order
    Grouping
    File
    Purpose of taxonomic system
    30s
  • Q7
    Parts of the classification that make up the scientific name of every organism
    Kingdom and Species
    Genus and Species
    Class and Order
    Kingdom and Phylum
    30s
  • Q8
    Correct order of the levels of classification from least specific to most specific
    D, K, P, F, O, C, G, S
    S, G, F, O, C, P, K, D
    D, K, P, C, O, F, G, S
    K, P, D, C, O, F, G, S
    30s
  • Q9
    states that eukaryotic cells came to exist because some organelles joined together to benefit one another
    Endosymbiotic theory
    Theory of Life
    Theory of Evolution
    Theory of Taxonomy
    30s
  • Q10
    life form made up of more than one cell
    multicelluar
    single celled
    simple
    unicellular
    30s
  • Q11
    unable to produce their own food, must consume energy
    heterotrophic
    autotrophic
    pland
    producer
    30s
  • Q12
    utilize energy from the sun to produce food
    autotroph
    consumer
    animal
    heterotroph
    30s
  • Q13
    group of organisms that can interbreed and produce fertile offspring
    kingdom
    class
    phylum
    species
    30s
  • Q14
    A taxonomic category above the kingdom level. The three domains are Archaea, Bacteria, and Eukarya.
    phylum
    family
    species
    domain
    30s

Teachers give this quiz to your class